Skip to content

CONCACAF Gold Cup Schedule Announced

2011 March 8
by Brian Quarstad

CONCACAF announced the schedule for the Gold Cup this morning. Along with the announcement came a video which highlights the 13 stadiums in 11 cities.

xxx

xxx

The groups are:

Costa Rica, Cuba, El Salvador, Mexico

Grenada, Guatemala, Jamaica, Honduras

Canada, Guadeloupe, Panama, USA

The U.S. will play Canada in Detroit, Michigan on June 7th, Panama in Tampa, Florida on June 11 and Guadeloupe at Sporting Kansas City’s new stadium on June 14th.

Click read more for the full schedule and see the CONCACAF website.
Here is the full Gold Cup schedule:

CONCACAF GOLD CUP
All Times U.S. Eastern (Local times in parentheses)
GROUP A: Mexico, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Cuba
GROUP B: Honduras, Guatemala, Jamaica, Grenada
GROUP C: USA, Canada, Panamá, Guadeloupe

First Round
Sunday, June 5
At Arlington, Texas
Costa Rica vs. Cuba, 6 p.m. (5 p.m.)
Mexico vs. El Salvador, 8 p.m. (7 p.m.)

Monday, June 6
At Carson, California
Jamaica vs. Grenada, 9 p.m. (6 p.m.)
Honduras vs. Guatemala, 11 p.m. (8 p.m.)

Tuesday, June 7
At Detroit
Panama vs. Guadeloupe, 6 p.m. (6 p.m.)
United States vs. Canada, 8 p.m. (8 p.m.)

Thursday, June 9
At Charlotte, North Carolina
Costa Rica vs. El Salvador, 7 p.m. (7 p.m.)
Cuba vs. Mexico, 9 p.m. (9 p.m.)

Friday, June 10
At Miami
Jamaica vs. Guatemala, 7 p.m. (7 p.m.)
Grenada vs. Honduras, 9 p.m. (9 p.m.)

Saturday, June 11
At Tampa, Florida
Canada vs. Guadeloupe, 6 p.m. (6 p.m.)
United States vs. Panama, 8 p.m. (8 p.m.)

Sunday, June 12
At Chicago
El Salvador vs. Cuba, 6 p.m. (5 p.m.)
Mexico vs. Costa Rica, 8 p.m. (7 p.m.)

Monday, June 13
At Harrison, New Jersey
Guatemala vs. Grenada, 7 p.m. (7 p.m.)
Honduras vs. Jamaica, 9 p.m. (9 p.m.)

Tuesday, June 14
At Kansas City, Kansas
Canada vs. Panama, 7 p.m. (6 p.m.)
Guadeloupe vs. United States, 9 p.m. (8 p.m.)

Quarterfinals
Saturday, June 18
At East Rutherford, New Jersey
Group A runner-up vs. Group B runner-up-x
Group A winner vs. Group B/C third-place-x
x-matches scheduled for 5 p.m. and 8 p.m. (5 p.m. and 8 p.m. local) with order TBD

Sunday, June 19
At Washington
Group B winner vs. Group C runner-up-y
Group C winner vs. Group A/B third place-y
y-matches scheduled for 3 p.m. and 6 p.m. (3 p.m. and 6 p.m. local) with order TBD

Semifinals
Wednesday, June 22
At Houston
Quarterfinal winners-z
Quarterfinal winners-z
z-matches scheduled for 7 p.m. and 10 p.m. (6 p.m. and 9 p.m. local) with order TBD

Final
Saturday, June 25
At Pasadena, California
Semifinal winners, 9 p.m. (6 p.m.)

No comments yet

Comments are closed.

css.php